Saturday, July 31, 2010

Ville Valo Biography details


Date of Birth
22 November 1976, Helsinki, Finland

Birth Name
Ville Hermanni Valo

Nickname
Rakohammas

Height
 (185 m)

Trade Mark

Gothic lyrics with a lot of symbolism

Trivia

Lead singer of HIM band.

Good friend of Bam Margera

He has a younger brother, Jesse, who is 8 years younger than him.

Ville Valo means light in Finnish

His favorite movie is Vertigo (1958).

He is half Hungerian on his mother's side.

His idols include Clint Eastwood, Gene Simmons and Edgar Allan Poe.

Engaged to Jonna Nygren as of 9th of July 2005. The pair have since split (March 2006)

He is half Finnish and half Hungarian.

Duetted with Natalia Avelon for a remake of Nancy Sinatra and Lee Hazlewood's "Summer Wine" on the soundtrack of Das wilde Leben (2007), reaching #2 in the German charts.

Before becoming the lead singer of HIM, he had been in the bands Eloveena Boys, Aurora, Charlie Parker, Terapia, Winha, Unga Kaskelottär, Natas, B.L.O.O.D., Kemoterapia and Donits-Osmo. He also played bass, drums and guitar.

When Valo cried as an infant his father would play Tapio Rautavaara's "Sininen Uni ('The Blue Dream')" for him, and his mother would take him into her arms and dance. At this, baby Ville would cease to cry.

His brother Jesse is a Thai boxer.

His father Kari was a taxi driver when Ville was born,but later owned an adult shop.

Was born at 8:28 AM.

Personal Quotes

Love is the funeral of hearts. Falling in love is the best way to kill your heart because then it's not yours anymore. It's laid in a coffin, waiting to be cremated.

In almost every interview someone asks what does HIM stand for. I can't even remember our latest lie about that. When Hanson was hot, we said it means Hanson Is Murder. The name doesn't have a particular history. His Infernal Majesty was a totally different band. I think HIM derives from some death metal joke.

Get more :
Him lyrics, Heartagram , Ville valo biography
Buy Screamworks: Love in Theory & Practice (Limited Edition 2XCD) 
Mika Kristian Karppinen - Drummer Of HIM
HIM - GREATEST LOVESONG VOL.666 BIOGRAPHY


0 komentar:

Post a Comment

Related Posts with Thumbnails